【Aniwow! 2018】13th China(Beijing) International Student Animation Festival

October 22,2018

The richness and diversity of lectures give you an insight for stunning animation!

 

                 Schedule               


 "The True Original" Creative Consumer Products Mini Exhibition
Time: October 22 - October 28
Venue: School of Animaion and Digital Arts
Introduction: Presented by The Walt Disney Company. Exhibit features Disney, Pixar, Marvel and Star Wars products

 

October 25 - Thursday

The Magic of Disney Storytelling: A Director's Story
Time: 10:00-11:30, October 25
Venue: Lecture Hall, CUC
Guest speaker: Rich Moore(American film and television animation director; creative partner at Walt Disney Animation Studios: Oscar, Emmy Award, Annie Award winner; director of Ralph Breaks the Internet and Zootopia

 

Forum on 'Rise of the Chinese Animation and Comics
Time: 14:00-17:00, October 25
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: YOU LING(Cartoonist), She Yuanyuan(Tencent Penguin Pictures Animation Studio Director), Zhao Yuqing(CEO& Director of Year Young(Tianjin )Culture Development Co, Ltd.Zou ),Yan ( Founder of Oriental Creative Color), Aiken Zou (Founder&CEO of AHA Entertainment)

 

October 26 - Friday

4th China Young Animation Scholars Forum - Presentation of Full Paper
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 26
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

4th China Young Animation Scholars Forum - Video Essays
Time: 18:30-21:00, October 26
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

Screening: Selected Works of White Poplar Award 2018
Time: 9:00-21:00, October 26
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

October 27 - Saturday
Why You Should be Serious about Serious Games: The Role and Importance of Serious Games in the 21st Century
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 27
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Casper Harteveld(FDG Co-chair, Associate Professor of Game Design of Northeastern University)

 

The Animation Market in France:French Touch or Not French Touch
Time: 14:00-17:00, October 27
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Cecile Blondel (Head of International Relations of GOBELINS
LECOLE DE L'IMAGE)

 

Polish Game Event

SYMMETRY- Survive in the Game and with the Game
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 27
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Dariusz Jerzy Leczycki (Founder of Sigur Studio/Game designer)

 

Learning Gamedev from Julius Caesar
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 27
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Grzegorz Dymek (co-owner and member of the board of Anshar Studios)

 

Polish Game Event

Video Games Development Education System in Poland
Time: 14:00-17:00, October 27
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Remigiusz Kopoczek(President of the Board in ARP Games Itd/Assistant Professor at University of Silesia/ Faculty of Arts)

 

Polish Games Show
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 27
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts,
Exhibitors: Sigur Studio/Anshar Studio/Carbon Studio/Artifex Mundi

 

October 28 - Sunday

The Magic of a Mouse - From Mickey 90 to Look at Creative Consumer Products of The Walt Disney Company
Time: 10:00-11:30, October 28
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Allen Au-yeung(President, Creative and Product Development, The Walt Disney Company, APAC)

 

4th China Young Animation Scholars ForumChina-Japan-Korea Animation Division
Time: 14:00-17:00, October 28
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

The Wizards
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 28
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Blazej Szaflik ( Board Chairman and CEO of Carbon Studio)

 

Art of Light in Video Games
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 28
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Aleksander Caban(Cofounder/Board Member/Art Directer of Carbon Studio)

 

Let's Bury the User Experience
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 28
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Magdalena Cielecka(Game Producer of Artifex Mundi)

 

Polish Games Show
Time: 9:00-17:00, October 28
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Exhibitors: Sigur Studio/Anshar Studio/Carbon Studio/Artifex Mundi/ARP GamesShahe Technology/Yelee Interactive

 

Polish Animation Show
Time: 18:30-21:00 October 28
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

October 29 - Monday
Summit Forum on The Reform of the Digital Creative Industry in the Era of Smart Media and Pan-entertainment and the Establishing Conferenceof Animation and Digital Media Art Committee, Chinese Collegial Association for Visual Art
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 29
Venue: Lecture Room, School of Animation and Digital Arts

 

The Eye Candy Show
Time: 9:00-12:00, October 29
Venue: Auditorium, School of Animation and Digital Arts
Guest speaker: Shelley Page

 

 [Aniwow!2018] Award Ceremony of 13th China(Beijing)International Student Animation Festival
Time: 13:30-15:00, October 29
Venue: 4K UHD Studio of CUC

 

Share: