Film Screenings of the 15th Vision Youth Awards

June 03,2017

Up to 20th of May, organization committee of “Vision Youth Awards” has received about 2,000 entries from all over the world.

The quality of our selected movies this time has greatly improved compared to the past few years. When confirming the list of the film screenings, teachers are arguing for their loved movies and are dying to show all the good ones to you.

Through the 13 film screenings we set, all of us will see the extreme progress that young people have made, will see the effort that committee has done and will see that we young people can make the vision to its best.

Here is the arrangements of 13 film screenings.

FIRST: Waxing and Waning
At 1:30 p.m. of June 3rd
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《独角潘》Short documentary | 24min
By 潘博洋 郑鹏飞 | Tongji University

2.《心灵》Short documentary | 32min
By 李阔 | Liaoning University

3.《兰草时节》Feature Film | 27min
By 杜金穗 | Beijing Film Academy

 

SECOND: Fortress Besieged
At 4:00 p.m. of June 3rd
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《帷幕》Feature Film | 30min
By 吴双 | The London Film School

2.《何去何从》Long documentary | 33min
By 于文超 | Chongqing University

3.《兰草时节》Feature Film | 27min
By 杜金穗 | Beijing Film Academy

 

THIRD: Opening of Vision Youth Awards
At 6:30 p.m. of June 3rd
Lecture Hall in Xin Zhi Building

1.《大海的孩子》
Best Long Documentary of 14th Vision Youth Awards | 52min
By 唐国威 | Communication University of China

2.《送别》
Annual Awards of 14th Vision Youth Awards | 32min By 曾光 | Beijing Film Academy

 

FOURTH: Deeper than sea
At 1:30 p.m. of June 4th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《我的爷爷奶奶》Long documentary | 40min
By 周天一 | Communication University of China

2.《风烛明灭,长如瞬间》Short documentary | 21min40s
By 刘珉 吴雅文 | Communication University of China

3.《老顽童》Feature Film | 26min
By 黄航 | Hong Kong Baptist University

 

FIFTH: Extraterritorial
At 4:00 p.m. of June 4th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《壬午渝汐》Feature Film | 37min
By 王博伦 | Chongqing University

2.《塬》Feature Film | 29min
By 刘文卓 | The Central Academy Of Drama

3.《墟都人》Feature Film | 17min
By 李博文 | Beijing Film Academy

 

SIXTH: Independent Documentary

《我只认识你》Special Show
At 6:30 p.m. of June 4th
Room 116 of East Main Building

《我只认识你》Documentary | 78min

 

By 赵青
Selected in 2015 Holland Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival
Closing Film of Classical Screenings of the 3rd Chinese Woman’s Film Festival
Selected in Hong Kong Asia Film venture project
Best Documentary of Zurong Village’s Dialect Film Festival

 

SEVENTH: Special Screenings for China International New Media Short Film Festival
At 2:30 p.m. of June 5th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《河龙川岗》Feature Film | 30min
By 申奥 | China
Best Short Film of the 1st CSFF

2.《登陆阿尔法46号星球》Feature Film | 15min
By Anthony vouardoux | Germany
Best Short Film of the 2nd CSFF

3.《英雄国1998》Feature Film | 18min
By Sahim Omar Kalifa | Belgium
Best Short Film of the 3rd CSFF

4.《在华沙犹太人区的七分钟》Short Animation | 8min
By Johan Oettinger | Denmark
Best Short Film of the 4th CSFF

5.《宵禁》Feature Film | 20min
By Shawn Christensen | America
Best Short Film of the 5th CSFF

6.《盲钻》Feature Film | 20min
By 何文超 | China
Best Short Film of the 6th CSFF

7.《不和谐音》Animation | 17min
By Till Nowak | Germany
Best Director of the 7th CSFF

 

EIGHTH: Limited Opens of 《消失的妻子》
At 6:30 p.m. of June 5th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《消失的妻子》Feature Film | 80min

By 韩帅 | The Central Academy Of Drama
Best Short Film of the 1st CSFF

 

NINETH: Outsider
At 2:30 p.m. of June 6th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《生命导航》Feature Film | 33min
By 朱轩毅 | University of Southern California

2.《春梦了无痕》Feature Film | 29min
By 王绍涵 | Hong Kong Baptist University

 

TENTH: The World
At 6:30 p.m. of June 6th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《司公》Long Documentary | 50min
By 魏思远 杨洋 | Communication University of China

2.《残舟》Feature Film | 31min
By 高健茗 | Shanghai University

3.《鲸鱼》Feature Film | 20min
By 徐发阳 | Shanghai Theater Academy

 

ELEVENTH: The World
At 2:00 p.m. of June 7th
Room 116 of East Main Building

1.《百日道别》Short Documentary | 11min
By 陈柏文 | Taiwan University

2.《向你告别的日子》Feature Film | 36min
By 韩嘉文 | Shanghai Theatre Academy

3.《照》Long Documentary | 53min
By 周佳榕 | Communication University of China

 

TWELFTH: Film Screening Conference for Tampere Film Festival
At 6:30 p.m. of June 7th
Room 116 of East Main Building
At 7:00 p.m. of June 8th
Lecture Hall of Xin Zhi Building

1.《知水·惜水·由你开始》| 3min42s
By 王文泽

2.《终留》| 7min17s
By 尹诗惠

3.《明天》| 10min57s
By 陈淦熙

4.《海琳海琳》| 9min4s
By 黄淦

5.《湮灭》| 27min
By 韩嘉文

6.《月光奏鸣曲》| 20min26s
By 唐浩然

7.《照》Long Documentary | 53min
By 麦业茵

In CUC,you will have the chance to see how young movie lovers pursue their dreams for vision and you will hear college students tell stories of China. Every film screenings will have excellent directors and film stuff present and share their stories behind the movie.
This year, get one ticket and then you can see all 13 film screenings. After watch one, your ticket will get a stamp.

And we will have gifts for those who really love vision arts and films. If you have watched 7 film screenings or more, please use your ticket to prove it and show us 7 stamps and then you will have a ticket which is in the middle of the seats of the first floor for the awarding ceremony in June 6th. “The best seats are for those really love visions.”

 

HOW TO GET FILM SCREENING TICKESTS ?
PLACES TO GET TICKETS:
Outside the Star Supermarket door
Outside Zhong Lan Canteen door
Outside Li De Building door
Outside Bo Xue Building door
Outside Zhong Lan Canteen door
Outside North Garden Canteen door

 

TIME TO GET TICKETS:
From May 31st to June 2nd
From 12:00 a.m. and From 5:00 p.m. everyday
500 tickets in total
Who gets there first can have the tickets.

The awarding ceremony will be held in CUC Auditorium in June 9th.
You will see Zhang Shaogang and Sa Beining co-operate to host the ceremony.
And you will enjoy famous singers to sing for young visions.

HOW TO GET TICKETS FOR THE AWARDING CEREMONY?

FILM SCREENING TICKETS with 7 or more stamps: exchange the tickets with stamps for the ceremony tickets with best seats on the 1st floor.

FILM SCREENING TICKETS with 5 or 6 stamps: exchange the tickets with stamps at 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. in June 8th for the ceremony tickets at Lecture Hall in Xin Zhi Building.

FILM SCREENING TICKETS with 5 or less stamps: may have the chance to exchange the tickets with stamps for the ceremony tickets.

PALCES WILL BE CLEAR LATER.
EVERYONE IS WELCOMED TO OUR FILM SCREENINGS.

Now, in 2017, “Vision Youth Awards”, a campus vision activity born in 2003, has become an internationally influential young vision exhibition.
Here we are with attitudes of young generation towards visions.
Here is with the future of Chinese films.

Share: